HomeUncategorized(BREAKING) Another FBI whistleblower claims retaliation after flagging ‘inaccurate’ testimony by Director...
[…] The FBI’s suspension of Mr. Allen’s security clearance, which directly cited his protected disclosure, is a clear violation of this prohibition. 

Similarly, 50 U.S.C. § 3341(j)(1) reads: 

601 KING STREET, SUITE 200 #445 | ALEXANDRIA, VA 22314-3151 PAGE 6 OF 6 

Agency personnel with authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve personnel security clearance or access determinations shall not take or fail to take, or threaten to take or fail to take, any action with respect to any employee’s security clearance or access determination in retaliation for— 

any lawful disclosure of information to . . . a supervisor in the employee’s direct chain of command, or a supervisor of the employing agency with responsibility for the subject matter of the disclosure, up to and including the head of the employing agency (or employee designated by the head of that agency for such purpose) by an employee that the employee reasonably believes evidences— 

(i) a violation of any Federal law, rule, or regulation; or 

(ii) mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety[.] 

For the reasons outlined above, the FBI’s suspension of Mr. Allen’s security clearance also violated 50 U.S.C. § 3341(j). Furthermore, 50 U.S.C. § 3341(j)(3) clarifies that “[a] disclosure shall not be excluded from paragraph (1) because . . . the disclosure revealed information that had been previously disclosed; the disclosure was not made in writing; . . . or the disclosure was made during the normal course of duties of an employee.” Mr. Allen’s disclosure to his supervisors was thus protected despite the fact that it was derived from public source information and was presented to his supervisors in the normal course of his duties as Staff Operations Specialist and Critical Incident Operation Specialist. 

Conclusion 

Mr.